Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out our current approach and demonstrates our commitment to your privacy. WodBoard values the personal information you provide to us so we want to make sure that we do not use your data in a way that you wouldn’t expect. Our privacy policy tells you how we use your data and how you can control the use of your data. If once you have read this policy you wish to make any changes to the way we use your data or if you have a question please contact support

By using this website, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

  1. This Privacy Policy
  2. What information does WodBoard collect
  3. How WodBoard uses your information
  4. How long we keep your personal information
  5. Sharing Information with Third Parties
  6. Legal disclosure
  7. Your consent and your rights
  8. How do WodBoard protect user information
  9. What are cookies and how does wodboard.com use them
  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  11. General
  12. What to do if you have a complaint

1.0  This Privacy Policy

1.1 WodBoard is a trading style of Purified Technology Ltd Company Number: 11187859 who own and host the website www.wodboard.com

1.2 We are committed to protecting your personal data and other information you provide to us via this website. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about our use of your information. It explains what information we collect about you, and how we use it, including when we might disclose it to third parties.

2. What information does WodBoard collect?

2.1 So that you can benefit from our services you will have chosen to submit some personal data including your name, email address and IP information. We also collect an address and VAT number from business customers. We will process your information on the basis that you registered an account and thereafter where you have given us your explicit consent to contact you about the service we provide.

2.2 For the avoidance of doubt we do not process sensitive personal data as defined by the GDPR as data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, biometric data or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

3.0 How WodBoard uses your Information.

3.1 We process the data you provide in accordance with Article 6 1 a) and b) of the GDPR.

3.2 We may use the information collected to personalise your experience on the website, to help you to log-in in future and to continue to use the website. Where we have your explicit consent we may, from time to time, use your information to let you know about similar products, services or deals which may be of interest or benefit to you.

3.3 We include opt-in tick boxes for you to agree to be contacted, if you choose not to opt-in, we will not use your data other than to assist you with providing our service. If you opt-in you can exercise your right to opt-out at any time by following the link in an email we send out or by contact us and requesting we remove you from mailings.

3.4 We also use your information to stop the sign up of an account where we suspect an account may be used for fraud reasons, this is subject to an automated decision but does not have any legal effect on a data subject.

4.0 How long we keep your personal information

4.1 When you close your account we will retain your information no longer than 26 months.

4.2 If you have completed a financial transaction with WodBoard then we may retain details of your transaction for up to 6 years so that we can comply with regulations and provide subject access requests. All information is held securely, archived and managed in line with our Information Security Management Policy.

5.0 Sharing information with Third Parties

5.1 We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if needed to provide our services. Where we do use a third party who is given access to your data every care is taken to make enquiry to satisfy ourselves that they comply with GDPR. We carry out due diligence checks to ensure that their services are compliant and secure.

5.2 From time to time we use third party suppliers and service providers. Where any service provider collects information directly from you (such as the situation where we ask a service provider to conduct a survey for us) you will be notified of the involvement of the supplier or service provider, and all information disclosures you make will be strictly optional.

5.3 We use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary equipment to maintain your data securely, administer or develop our website ranking, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose and subject to those third parties agreeing to keep the information secure. The third parties are: Cloudflare, Amazon Web Services, RackSpace, Google Analytics, Stripe and MailChimp.

5.4 In addition, we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers; sales, traffic patterns and related website information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

6.0 Legal disclosure

6.1 We may disclose personal data to the extent permitted or required under any enactment, by rule of law, order of the Court, as requested by other government law enforcement authority, to enforce our legal rights, to operate our systems properly, or to protect ourselves or our users.

7.0 Your consent and your rights

7.1 You acknowledge and agree that in the course of registering or using this website and any services offered via this website, certain information about you will be captured electronically or otherwise and transmitted to us or and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host our web servers or assist us in maintaining this website.

7.2 Under the GDPR you have the following rights:

  • To know that your data is being processed and to make a ‘Subject Access Request’
  • To access your personal data free of charge 
  • To data portability without undue delay
  • To have your information corrected if inaccurate (Including ensuring any third party puts right any inaccuracy)
  • To request that your data be erased
  • To restrict processing
  • To object to processing and;
  • To rights relating to automated decision making and profiling

7.3 You have a legal right to see a copy of the information we hold about you, this is referred to as a Subject Access Request or SAR. When you request a SAR it is provided free of charge and within 30 days however, we will need to ask for identification and where applicable authority to release information to a person appointed to act on your behalf.

7.4 You also have the right to correct any errors in the information that we hold about you. This can be done within your account settings.

8.0  How do wodboard.com protect user information?

8.1 The GDPR’s require that we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this website, to prevent unauthorised access. All data is stored and secured in line with our Information Security Management System Policy.

9.0 What are ‘Cookies’ and how does wodboard.com use them?

9.1 Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer or device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are “analytical” and “account identification” cookies. They allow us to confirm your identity when accessing the site, recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.

9.2 Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this website.

9.3 We may conduct analyses of user traffic. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies which are required to ensure a secure server connection. We do not use cookies to store any personal data or browsing habits.

10.0 Changes to privacy policy

10.1 We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this privacy policy in our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this privacy policy, we will post the new privacy policy on the website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the website. Please visit this privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information. Wherever possible, we will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

11.0 General

11.1 This website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that save for those websites owned by us, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

11.2 We are not responsible for any third party offering goods and services via websites linked to this website and what they propose to do with information about you. To that end please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.

12.0 What to do if you have a Complaint

12.1 If you are unhappy with any aspect of personal privacy as part of our service you may complain to us by contacting our support team and, if you are dissatisfied once we have dealt with your complaint you are entitled to contact the ICO whose contact information is available at www.ico.org.uk  where you can also find further information about data protection issues.